Battery Cells · LFP 3.2 V · 100 / 314 / 588 Ah

From one 314 Ah cell
to a 10 MW block.

Prismatic LiFePO4 cells, integrated into TOBOR-engineered packs, racks and containers. Fourteen 314 Ah cells make a 44.8 V pack; 252 make an 806.4 V rack; twenty racks fill a 5.06 MWh CTX container. Commercial MTX systems from 30 kW run on the 100 Ah cell.

Cell
314Ah
Rack
806.4V
Container
5.06MWh
Design cycles
~8,000
Prismatic 3.2 V LiFePO4 cell — the building block of TOBOR battery packs, racks and CTX containers LiFePO4 · 3.2 V · 314 Ah Pack · 14S1P · 44.8 V Rack · 252S1P · 253.2 kWh Container · 20 racks · 5.06 MWh
Cell → pack → rack → container

How 314 Ah cells
become megawatt-hours.

The 250 kW–10 MW range is built on one LFP cell, 3.2 V · 314 Ah, wired in series into TOBOR-engineered packs and racks. Each CTX rack carries its own 125 kW PCS module and is managed by the in-house TOBOR BMS.

01 · Cell

ChemistryLiFePO4 (LFP) · prismatic
Nominal voltage3.2 V
Capacity314 Ah
Energy per cell~1.0 kWh
Cycle capability~8,000 cycles*
Used inPTX-250 → PTX-2000 · CTX-5000 · CTX-B20

02 · Pack

Configuration14S1P
Cells per pack14 × 314 Ah
Nominal voltage44.8 V
Energy per pack~14.1 kWh
EngineeringTOBOR-engineered pack

03 · Rack

Configuration252S1P · 18 packs
Nominal voltage806.4 V
DC operating window730.8–894.6 V
Rack energy253.2 kWh
Power conversion1 × 125 kW PCS per rack
Battery managementIn-house TOBOR BMS

04 · Container & block

CTX-5000 racks20 racks · 5,040 cells
CTX-5000 energy / power5.06 MWh · 2.5 MW
CoolingLiquid · N+1 chillers
CTX-B20 block4 containers · 80 racks
CTX-B20 cells20,160 × 314 Ah
CTX-B20 energy / power20.26 MWh · 10 MW · 33 kV

PTX systems (250 kW–2 MW) use the same 314 Ah cell on an 819.2 V nominal DC platform, one to eight strings in parallel. *Cycle figures are catalogue values; the project offer confirms the supplied configuration.

Three LFP cell platforms

The right cell for each power band.

Commercial cabinets need modest, runtime-sized energy; utility containers need the most energy per rack. We match the cell to the job.

Property
100 Ah
314 Ah
588 Ah
Power band
30–250 kW
250 kW – 10 MW
Long-duration container
Nominal voltage
3.2 V
3.2 V
3.2 V
Energy per cell
320 Wh
~1.0 kWh
~1.9 kWh
Cycle capability
~6,000
~8,000
8,000 (design)
Systems
MTX-S30 · MTX-S60 · MTX-H60
PTX-250 → PTX-2000 · CTX-5000 · CTX-B20
CTX-6600 · 14 racks · 6.64 MWh
Chemistry choice

Why LFP, not NMC.

Phones and EVs use NMC because energy density matters more than cycle life. A stationary battery cycling daily in Indian summer needs cycle life and thermal stability first.

Safe in 45°C summers

LFP chemistry is far more thermally stable than NMC. In May heat, that margin — plus liquid cooling in CTX containers — keeps the system clear of thermal runaway.

Built for daily cycling

~6,000 cycles on the 100 Ah platform and ~8,000 on 314 Ah, versus NMC's typical 2,000–3,000. Lower cost per delivered kWh for arbitrage and peak shaving.

No cobalt, no nickel

Iron and phosphate chemistry. No cobalt supply-chain exposure, and a simpler end-of-life story for stationary storage.

Property
LFP · TOBOR
NMC · typical
Cycle capability
~6,000–8,000
2,000–3,000
Thermal stability
High
Lower
Energy density
Lower
Higher
Cost per delivered cycle
Lower
Higher
Cobalt / nickel content
None
Yes
Suited for stationary BESS
Yes — designed for it
Compromise (EV-first)
Cells · packs · racks · spares

Sizing a 250 kW–10 MW battery?

Tell us your power, duration and site conditions. We'll respond within 48 hours with the cell platform, rack count and container layout — and can quote packs, racks or spares for TOBOR systems and integrators.

Talk to battery sales How we build packs & racks →

Questions and answers

Which battery cells does TOBOR use?
All TOBOR systems use prismatic LiFePO4 (LFP) cells integrated into TOBOR-engineered packs. Commercial MTX systems (30–250 kW) use 3.2 V 100 Ah cells (~6,000 cycles). PTX systems from 250 kW to 2 MW and CTX containers use 3.2 V 314 Ah cells (~8,000 cycles). The long-duration CTX-6600 container uses 588 Ah cells.
How are 314 Ah cells built up into a container?
Fourteen 314 Ah cells in series form a 44.8 V pack (14S1P). Eighteen packs make a 252S1P rack at 806.4 V and 253.2 kWh, each with its own 125 kW PCS module. Twenty racks — 5,040 cells — fill a CTX-5000 container at 5.06 MWh / 2.5 MW, and four containers form the 10 MW / 20.26 MWh CTX-B20 block.
Why LiFePO4 instead of NMC?
TOBOR uses LFP for stationary storage. Compare the specified cycle life, operating-temperature limits and protection provisions for each system. Chemistry alone does not determine safety or lifetime; installation, thermal management, depth of discharge and duty cycle all matter.
Does TOBOR manufacture its own cells?
No. TOBOR sources LFP cells and integrates them into TOBOR-engineered packs, racks and containers, managed by the in-house TOBOR BMS and EMS. Cell selection, pack and rack design and system integration are TOBOR's.
Can I buy cells, packs or racks separately?
Contact TOBOR battery sales with your requirement. We quote packs, racks and spares for TOBOR systems and integrators on request; complete systems are sized from your power, duration and site conditions.